Every
year in the movie world, one thing is always certain: they all can't
be winners. For every Hidden
Figures
and La
La Land,
you had a Dirty
Grandpa
and London
Has Fallen
– a film that wasn't terrible but still had some merit to it.
And
then there are these ten films. Dull, lifeless, often without merit,
and bewildering to audiences. Best intentions don't always lead to
best movies, but these are are the best examples of this principle.
Remember:
if you don't see the movie you thought was the worst of 2016, it's
probably because:
- I didn't see it. While I can't see every gem of the year, I certainly can't see every piece of shit that comes out either.
- I saw it, but didn't think it was that bad. Like Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, there are those films that were wrecked by most critics, but had enough to the film that it wound up being a little fun.
- You and I have vastly different opinions on movies, and perhaps should check out my Best of 2016.
Pray
to whatever deity you pray to that there aren't any films this bad in
2017.
#10. SULLY
That's right. Boo.
Hiss. How dare I? Hear me out:
Clint Eastwood is a
brilliant director who has made Oscar-winning films like Unforgiven
and Mystic
River.
Tom Hanks is a brilliant actor who has done Oscar-winning turns in
films like Forrest
Gump
and Oscar-worthy turns in films like Bridge
of Spies and
Catch
Me if You Can.
Any film that these two were going to do together was bound to solid
gold, right?
How wrong we were.
Sully
had fifteen solid minutes in a two-and-a-half-hour film, and that's
about all the credit I can muster for the movie. Tom Hanks is
decent, but misused. The real story of the Miracle on the Hudson
takes a backseat to a legal drama that wasn't interesting.
It wasn't atrocious,
but it wasn't Oscar-worthy either.
#9. INDIGNATION
Oscar-bait is
usually a great way to showcase wonderful acting, stellar
screenwriting, and solid directing. Indignation
showcased
none of these things.
Logan Lerman
abandoned his teen film image for a more mature role, and it almost
worked out for him. His performance was decent, and, had the
screenplay been more solid, he would have had a better opportunity to
shine.
Dark, overly
sexualized, and little point, Indignation
had little to offer.
#8. TEENAGE
MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: OUT OF THE SHADOWS
The original film
was polarizing. The Turtles looked odd, the script was gritty and
dark, and the voice cast didn't resonate with all audience. But it
was still a fun time.
Teenage Mutant
Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
took the little goodwill it had earned with fans and burned it
without prejudice. While it was wonderful to see fan-favorites
Beebop and Rocksteady on screen, they seemed too much like the
products of second-rate Three Stooges material to be funny. Making
vigilante Casey Jones a cop was just sacrilegious. And Krang...what
the fuck was that?
If
a third film in the series comes out, let's just hope it manages to
be better than this.
#7. THE
HUNTSMAN: WINTER'S WAR
When
Snow
White and the Huntsman came
out, it was a decent enough film, but, while it showcased Chris
Hemsworth as his career was rising, it showcased Kristen Stewart as
hers was ending. The logical decision seemed like to remove her
character from the film. Perhaps the actual logical decision should
have been not to make another movie.
Hemsworth,
as well as the returning Charlize Theron and the new castmates Emily
Blunt and Jessica Chastain, all seemed remarkably out of place in
this lifeless, forgettable fantasy film that offered no justification
why audiences should care about these characters at all.
#6. JASON
BOURNE
2016
seemed to be the year of the long-overdue sequel, and this was
another example of why you should just quit while you're ahead.
Jason Bourne came
four years The
Bourne Legacy,
saw Matt Damon take the role back from Jeremy Renner (who was far
better in that installment), and little else can be said about it.
Damon looked old and tired, something he didn't when The
Martian
debuted. The plot seemed like the Cliffs Notes of the first three
films Damon starred in. The stakes were dulled. The script was
lackluster. No one asked for this movie.
Pray
a sixth film either gets Renner back, or just doesn't happen?
#5. LIGHTS
OUT
Horror
films are a dime-a-dozen because they are made on a shoestring budget
and make twice said budget back often in one day. So making a film
with a stand-out concept is always a good idea for horror producers.
Lights Out
is a prime example of how a stand-out concept doesn't always
compensate for a phoned-in script, dull performances, and an ending
that doesn't make sense.
And,
of course, there's a sequel on the way.
#4. THE
DIVERGENT SERIES: ALLEGIANT
After
Harry
Potter and the Deathly Hallows
was split into two films to massive success, it became the vogue
thing to do in Hollywood to split the last film in every franchise
into two. And while the finales of Twilight,
The
Hunger Games,
and The
Hobbit
didn't go as well as Hallows
Part 2
did, at least they all stayed in line with the source material.
The Divergent
Series: Allegiant
magnificently failed this simple task. While the film shared the
characters and the name of the last book of the teen dystopian sci-fi
book series, that was the extent of the similarities. Perhaps the
idea was to save the actual plot of the book for the second part of
Allegiant,
but, if that's the case, that was a failure as well. Allegiant
failed
so bad at the box office, and we may never see planned last film, The
Divergent Series: Ascendant.
Bad
writing, uncomfortable performances, and a convoluted plot. Yeah.
We may be better off.
#3. INDEPENDENCE
DAY: RESURGENCE
If
you're going to make a sequel over 20 years after the original film,
it may be a good idea to take the two-decade span to ensure the film
is spectacular.
Independence Day:
Resurgence clearly
did not take this thought to heart. A clearly rushed script, the
inability to get Will Smith back, and the cast that did want to
return was forced into second-fiddle roles to make the new cast
members feel relevant in a film that mentioned strong back-stories
that seemed more interesting than the story that played out on
screen.
So,
maybe the moral of the story should be, if you're going to make a
sequel to a movie that came out 20 years prior...don't.
#2. SUICIDE
SQUAD
If
your fans have to take to social media and create a petition to shut
down Rotten Tomatoes because they're claiming the poor reviews are
ruining the movie, maybe it's time to admit the movie wasn't good.
Suicide Squad
should
have been great. A-list villains being forced to team up and save
the world should have felt like the anti-Avengers
and would have given DC a shot at competing with Marvel Studios.
Instead, we get a plot that makes less sense than Allegiant,
characters feeling like window dressing instead of fully developed, a
script that was rewritten into oblivion, and the Joker was relegated
into a cameo position rather than the star.
After
Batman
v Superman: Dawn of Justice,
this was a major step in the wrong direction.
#1. ASSASSIN'S
CREED
Who
the hell was this movie made for?
The
movie had almost nothing to do with the video game it shares its name
with, so the fans of the video game rejected it.
The
sci-fi elements are so odd and ridiculous, genre fans rejected it.
The
historical elements were barely touched upon, so subgenre fans
rejected it.
And
the performances, writing, and direction was so inane and horrible,
even casual movie fans rejected the film.
Seriously,
who the hell was this movie made for?
No comments:
Post a Comment