While 2016 had some pretty decent movies, 2017 was easily the best
cinematic year in well over a decade. This past year had so many
total package films, it's hard to list them all. And yet, somehow,
we're here.
Typically, the standard disclaimer goes like this: If you don't find
your favorite film (or the typical critical darling) on here, it's
probably because:
A. I didn't have time to see it (I saw more films this year than I
did last year, but, still...your typical published movie critic still
doesn't see every movie in the theater, so I can't be expected to
either).
Or...
B. You and I may have vastly different tastes in movies, and you
should check out my Top 10 Worst Movies list.
But, in years such as 2017, I have to add a third disclaimer:
C. Even though the film was probably amazing (like so many fucking
movies were this year, as it would seem), I only have so many spots
on the list to fill.
Because so many of films this year were amazing, I'm biting the
bullet and doing some honorary mentions as well.
HONORARAY MENTION #5: COCO
While Inside Out is probably Pixar's finest film in its
illustrious career, Coco easily a close second. Not only is
it the most culturally diverse film, but it revels in Latino culture
we have only seen one other movie (and let's face it: you probably
didn't see The Book of Life). With solid songs, an amazing
story, and an ending that had to have been co-written by a Kleenex
shareholder, Coco was one of the greatest spectacles last
year.
HONORARAY MENTION #4: A CURE FOR WELLNESS
2017 was quite the year for genre films, and A Cure For Wellness
is easily one of the best we've seen in over a decade. With a
stellar performance from Dane DeHaan (who is also in the criminally
underrated Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets),
wickedly creepy writing, and enough phobia-inducing effects to make
the most stoic man cringe, A Cure For Wellness is a horror
fan's delight.
HONORARAY MENTION #3: THE POST
When Steven Spielberg is on, the results are usually electrifying,
and this film was no exception. Amazing performances from Meryl
Streep and Tom Hanks, and a story that feels like a superhero movie
for people who don't like superhero movies, it was easily the best
movie about a newspaper since Spotlight.
HONORARAY MENTION #2: LOGAN
Holy shit. If all comic book movies were this profound and
compelling, we would see more of them be nominated at the Oscars.
Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart's swan song performances certainly
make this one for the books, and director James Mangold proves he can
do any genre of films he so chooses.
HONORARAY MENTION #1: DUNKIRK
Christopher Nolan knows how to make a great film. Period. So, was
it ever a question that Dunkirk was going to be less than
amazing? Stunning cinematography, wonderful performances, and some
of the best sound editing of any film this year only prove this is
one of the finest films of 2017.
Okay, so now I've doled out the consolation prizes, on to the list
you actually wanted to see when you clicked the link:
#10: GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
So, comic book movies get no love during awards season. I know, I
bitch about this all the time. But, after seeing Guardians of the
Galaxy Vol. 2, what the fuck does a comic movie need to do to get
some awards love? While the typical Marvel accouterments are here,
it's the script alone that earns this film a spot on this list.
#9: WIND RIVER
Diversity was the name of the game in 2017, and Wind River, a
film steeped in Native American culture, somehow went grossly
unnoticed. A shame, since this was a powerhouse of a film. With
excellent performances by Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olson, and a
thrilling detective story that concludes like no film typically dares
to, this is one film you should be ashamed you missed.
#8: LADY BIRD
Coming-of-age stories get churned out almost as often as a teenager's
voice cracks in the onset of puberty, and, because of this, most come
across as the same shit over and over again. But then, there's Lady
Bird. As unpredictable and emotionally accurate as most of these
films...well, aren't, Lady Bird certainly breaks the mold and
will hopefully set the bar higher for films of this ilk in the
future.
#7: IT (2017)
Almost as clockwork as coming-of-age stories out of Hollywood are
Stephen King adaptations. But It doesn't just knock it out of
the park, but levels the fucking park entirely. This films is not
just scary, but hilarious and heart-warming as well. There is no
horror film that is the total package like this. And of course, Bill
Skarsgaard makes a terrifying Pennywise.
#6: GET OUT
Horror films had a stellar year in 2017, but Get Out stands
above the rest. Jordan Peele adds humor into the mix (he did, after
all, get his start doing a show for Comedy Central), but don't let
that fool you. This psychological horror is mesmerizing and
gut-wrenching to equal degrees.
#5: COLOSSAL
When I think of a total package movie, Colossal almost comes
to mind every time. Equal parts comedy, drama, and monster movie,
Colossal defines unique in all the best ways. Anne Hathaway
and Jason Sudeikis are at the top of their games, and the premise is
one you are unlikely to see again.
#4: THE BIG SICK
When comedians opt to due a personal project, the results are often
interesting. Much like Amy Schumer's Trainwreck in 2015, The
Big Sick tells the story of Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
(who co-wrote the script together) of their bizarre courtship and
bonding while Emily slips into a coma and Kumail is forced to
awkwardly hang out with her parents. As touching and heart-wrenching
as it is hilarious, The Big Sick is easily one of the best
comedies of 2017.
#3: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Writer/director Martin McDonough has always done solid work, and
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri is yet another notch
in his filmography. Trading Tarantinoesque violence for relevant
plot points and stark drama, McDonough's film is possibly his finest
work to date, and certainly his more memorable.
#2: BRIGSBY BEAR
The penultimate best film of 2017 is undoubtedly one you never heard
of before reading this list. Unless you've heard me talking about it
many times over the course of the latter months if the year, Brigsby
Bear was more than likely not even a minor blip on your cinematic
radar. And this is perhaps the saddest fact of all. Combining the
surreal and heart-warming nature of Eternal Sunshine of the
Spotless Mind and the bizarre family drama of Room,
Brigsby Bear will have you gripping your sides and wiping your
tears almost simultaneously, and, honestly, would've made the top
spot if it weren't for...
#1: THE SHAPE OF WATER
Not since Pan's Labyrinth has Guillermo Del Toro been on his
game with such beauty and grace. Nearly half the film is silent,
half the film is Doug Jones in a fish costume. The Shape of Water
is a complete package, filled with action, drama, comedy, romance,
and a musical number that comes completely out of fucking nowhere,
but makes the film complete in such an inexplicable way, it's hard to
pinpoint. If you haven't seen this film, you have no idea what
you're missing.
No comments:
Post a Comment