As I said in my previous list, 2017 was the best year for movies in
well over a decade. So, when the year was on, it was on like the
proverbial “Donkey Kong”. However, when the year missed, it was
a spectacular train wreck where the fucking trains were on fire going
88 MPH with no brakes before the collision.
Because this is another of my Top 10 lists, I have to add the same
disclaimer as I did on the last one. If you don't see a movie on
here you thought should be on here, it's because:
Or...
B.
You and I may have vastly different tastes in movies, and you should
check out my Top 10 Best Movies list.
Take a deep breath, have a strong drink, and take solace you weren't
the only one who sat through these pieces of shit. Have courage,
friends, and read on!
HONORARY MENTION: PHANTOM THREAD
Honestly, I debated keeping this off the list entirely, if only
because this film was so incomprehensible, I couldn't even write a
fucking review for this movie. But, if Avatar taught us
anything, it's that a movie could look beautiful and still be a piece
of shit. Phantom Thread definitely falls into this category.
I love Paul Thomas Anderson's work, but what the hell was he thinking
with this? Movies about genius typically come off as arrogant
allegories of the writer or director's own genius, and it's hard for
me to think of this movie as anything more than that.
#10: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
That's right. Boo! Hiss! Scandal! Foul! Oh grow a pair and shut
the hell up!
Let's face it: if this film had been about an older man and younger
woman, this film would not have even made it into theaters. Just
because it's about gay romance doesn't mean it can get away with
being disgusting and unromantic. Between underage lovers and a scene
involving masturbating into a peach (I only wish I was kidding
about that), Call Me By Your Name is not just the most
overrated movie of the year, but one of the most disturbing as well.
#9: ATOMIC BLONDE
If Wonder Woman taught us anything this year, it's that, just
because the film has a female protagonist, doesn't mean the film can
be subpar. Sure, Atomic Blonde had some interesting moment,
but the overly complicated plot and the entirely unnecessary,
damn-near pornographic sex scenes makes this a ridiculous film.
#8: DETROIT
If you're going to make a political movie aimed to stir emotions and
demand social justice, you damn well better make sure your movie
paints the picture solidly and clearly takes a stance. Detroit
does neither. Going on more speculation than fact, and misusing
the majority of its cast, Detroit was a complete failure.
#7: ALIEN: COVENANT
When Star Wars failed to maintain its good name, George Lucas
relinquished the franchise to Disney. So, the big question is: when
is Ridley Scott going to do the the same thing? Alien: Covenant
had one job to do: be better than Prometheus. And it couldn't
even do that. Pathetic.
#6: KING ARTHUR: THE LEGEND OF THE SWORD
When Disney put out their live-action King Arthur over a
decade ago, I thought no film about the legendary king could suck
that bad. Oh, how naive I was. Guy Ritchie's King Arthur: Legend
of the Sword is such a cataclysmic clusterfuck, I have no idea
how the hell this was even made. I'm just praying that this curse
doesn't hit the new Robin Hood film.
#5: THE MUMMY (2017)
Unlike most critics, I actually enjoyed the first two-thirds of The
Mummy. I thought Tom Cruise was a completely capable sleezeball
hero, Russell Crowe was mysterious and creepy as Dr. Jekyll, and the
whole Prodigium thing was intriguing. In fact, all they needed to do
was stick the finale, and cinematic gold would have been forged.
Unfortunately, the film broke both legs upon impact and somehow
simultaneously fell into a wood chipper.
#4: UNFORGETTABLE (2017)
Like The Mummy, everything hinged upon the ending. And what
an ending it could have been! All the ducks were in a row, and all
the film needed to do was pull the trigger. But the studio's clear
obsession with giving the movie a happy ending ruined Unforgettable's
chances of being anything more than...well, forgettable.
#3: INGRID GOES WEST
What?!? Another critical darling on this list?!? Boo! Hiss!
Controversy! Oh, fuck off!
Ingrid Goes West makes a
grievous mistake in making a film about a woman with a clear mental
illness a comedy – and it's not even a reasonable facsimile of
comedy. The sooner filmmakers realize mental illness is not
something to laugh at, the better films will be.
#2: JUSTICE LEAGUE
Perhaps it's a bit mean to kick a film while it's down, but Justice
League deserves every ounce of ridicule.
While I understand it's far too lofty of a request to make the films
as good as any Marvel Studios film, and it's not as easy to demand
the films be as good Wonder Woman was, but DC has a lot to
answer for with this film. Spending far too much time with a Flash
that's not Grant Gustin a Aquaman who feels more like Aquabro rather
than the established characters we actually give two shits about,
Justice League had no regard for its fans, and tried far too
hard to be Marvel on this film. In fact, this film would have been
the first on the list, if it weren't for...
#1. THE SPACE BETWEEN US
Do you remember this film even came out in 2017? Don't worry,
because, given the fact it made only made $7 million worldwide,
apparently no one else did either.
The Space Between Us was
supposed to come out December of 2016, but, because audiences were so
lukewarm towards it, the studio thought it would be better served to
release it in February of 2017...you know, when Get Out
was released. Oops.
This film attempted to be a total package film, combining romance, drama, comedy, and sci-fi. Unfortunately, it delivers on none of these fronts. I have no idea who this film was made for, but clearly no one can answer that question.
it is beautiful and gorgeous, this website so amazing to read right now!
ReplyDeleteTPR
Top Portal Review
best laser christmas projector light
white laser christmas lights